print-icon
[…] Texas is one of 38 states across the US to have enacted anti-BDS policies by either legislation or executive order since Illinois became the first state to do so in 2015. Those state policies are echoed by federal law under 19 U.S. Code § 4452. That federal law "opposes politically motivated actions that penalize or otherwise limit commercial relations specifically with Israel, such as boycotts of, divestment from, or sanctions against Israel" and requires the Office Of The President Of The United States to submit a report to Congress on politically motivated boycotts of, divestment from, and sanctions against Israel annually.